Organization

Conference Organization

The 5th International Conference on Intelligent Human Systems Integration: Integrating People and Intelligent Systems (IHSI 2022)  will be held at Università Iuav di Venezia, Venice, Italy, February 22-24, 2022




Contact

Email

Conference Administrator admin[at]ihsint.org
Registration Inquires

registration[at]ihsint.org

Submissions and Technical Support

support[at]ihsint.org

Student Volunteers volunteer[at]ihsint.org
Communication and Exhibition exhibits[at]ihsint.org

Join our mailing list for conference updates:
  Sign up |  Unsubscribe 

Conference Address:
  

IHSI 2022 Conference Address:
Università Iuav di Venezia
Santa Croce, 191, 30135 Venezia VE, Italy

 (Google Maps)

Opening Session and Keynote Address:
  San Marco -
Grand Canal, Venizia VE, Italy (Google Maps)


General Conference Chairs


  Tareq Ahram, USA
  Waldemar Karwowski, USA

Organizing Conference Chairs


   Raffaella Fagnoni, Italy
   Luca Casartto, Italy
   Pietro Costa, Italy
   Peptto Di Bucchianico, Italy



Conference Track and Advisory Board


IHSI 1: Automotive Design and Transportation Engineering

Chair: Alberto Vergnano (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia), Italy
Craig Allison (University of Southampton), UK
Victoria Banks (University of Southampton), UK
Stewart Birrell (WMG, University of Warwick), UK
Benjamin Colucci Rios (University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez ), Puerto Rico
Guillaume Craveur (Centre D’Ingénierie Du Materiel), France
Balugani Elia (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia), Italy
Rachel Grice (U.S. Department of Transportation), USA
Francesco Leali (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia), Italy
Elżbieta Macioszek (Silesian University of Technology), Poland
Ralf Philipsen (RWTH Aachen University), Germany
Katherine Plant (University of Southampton), UK
Kirsten Revell (University of Southampton), UK
Grzegorz Sierpiński (Silesian University of Technology), Poland
Neville Stanton (University Southampton), UK
Jon Lars Syversen (Hucon Global AS), Norway
Didier Valdes Diaz (University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez ), Puerto Rico
David Yacht (Southwest Airlines), USA

IHSI 2: Humans and Artificial Cognitive Systems

Chair: Darko Etinger (Juraj Dobrila University of Pula), Croatia

Dena Al Thani (Hamad Bin Khalifa University), Qatar
Tibor Barath (Qualitas), Hungary
Joana Bartnicka (The Silesian Technical University), Poland
Anders Gronstedt (Gronstedt Group), USA
Charles Madinger (Institutes For Orality Strategies), USA
Steven Mallam (University College of Southeast Norway), Norway
Bilal Mansoor (Texas A&M University at Qatar), Qatar
Chris McClernon (USAFA), USA
Kevin Moore (UT), USA
Salman Nazir (University of South-Eastern Norway), Norway
Kara Orvis (Aptima), USA
Bob Pokorny (Intelligent Automation, Inc.), USA
Roy D. Roper (NASA Langley Research Center), USA
Demetrios Sampson (ITI), Greece
Frode Eika Sandnes (Oslo Metropolitan University ), Norway
Jennifer Smith (The Memorial University of Newfoundland), Canada

IHSI 3: Intelligence Technology and Analytics

Chair: Tihomir Dovramadjiev (Technical University of Varna), Bulgaria

Tareq Ahram (IASE), USA
Umer  Asgher (National Univ. of Sciences and Technology), Pakistan
Tibor Barath (Qualitas), Hungary
Julien Cegarra (SCoTE lab), France
Seung Hyun Cha (Hanyang University), Korea
Petri Helo (University of Vaasa), Finland
Wonil Hwang (SSU), S. Korea
Natali V. Ivanova ( St. Petersburg State Transport University), Russia
Yong Gu Ji (Yonsei University), Korea
Bernard C. Jiang (NTUST), Taiwan
Ger Joyce (University of Hertfordshire), UK
Henrijs Kalkis (Riga Stradins University), Latvia
Jussi Kantola ( University of Vaasa), Finland
Waldemar Karwowski (UCF), USA
Chee Weng Khong (Multimedia University), Malaysia
Kyle Kim (Hongik University), Korea
Sui Kwong Sunny Lam (OUHK), Hong Kong
Zhizhong Li (TSINGHUA), PR China
Nelson Matias (Universidade Rio de Janeiro), Brazil
Salman Nazir (University of South-Eastern Norway), Norway
Peter  Odrakiewicz (Univ.of La Verne), Poland
Tero Reunanen (Turku University of Applied Sciences), Finland
Zenija Roja (Riga Stradins University), Latvia
Roy D. Roper (NASA Langley Research Center), USA
Jennifer Smith (The Memorial University of Newfoundland), Canada

IHSI 4: Computational Modeling and Simulation

Chair:  Darko Etinger (Juraj Dobrila University of Pula), Croatia

Dena Al Thani (Hamad Bin Khalifa University), Qatar
Tibor Barath (Qualitas), Hungary
Joana Bartnicka (The Silesian Technical University), Poland
Ron Boring (Idaho National Laboratory), USA
Paulo Carvalho (IEN), Brazil
Ignacio Castellucci (Universidad de Valparaíso), Chile
Nélson Costa (University of Minho), Portugal
Susana Costa (University of Minho), Portugal
Massimo Di Nicolantonio (University of Chieti-Pescara ), Italy
J. Pedro Domingues (University of Minho), Portugal
Anne Drummond (University College Dublin), Ireland
Anders Gronstedt (Gronstedt Group), USA
Lucie Kocůrková (Technical University of Ostrava), Czech Republic
Charles Madinger (Institutes For Orality Strategies), USA
Steven Mallam (University College of Southeast Norway), Norway
Bilal Mansoor (Texas A&M University at Qatar), Qatar
Chris McClernon (USAFA), USA
Kevin Moore (UT), USA
Salman Nazir (University of South-Eastern Norway), Norway
Isabel Nunes (Univeristy of Lisbon), Portugal
Kara Orvis (Aptima), USA
Stefan Pickl (Munich Technical ), Germany
Jonathan Pierret (University of Lorraine), France
Helene Pillet (ParisTech), France
Bob Pokorny (Intelligent Automation, Inc.), USA
Roy D. Roper (NASA Langley Research Center), USA
Demetrios Sampson (ITI), Greece
Frode Eika Sandnes (Oslo Metropolitan University ), Norway
Jennifer Smith (The Memorial University of Newfoundland), Canada
Dominique Thiveaud (CHU Toulouse), France
Wim Van Wassenhove (MINES ParisTech), France

IHSI 5: Humans and Artificial Systems Complexity

Chair:  Waldemar Karwowski (UCF), USA

Shuchisnigdha Deb (Mississippi State University), USA
Tihomir Dovramadjiev (Technical University of Varna), Bulgaria
Frank Flemisch (Fraunhofer FKIE), Germany
Kazuo Hatakeyama (UNIOCIESC), Brazil
Sven Hinrichsen ( Ostwestfalen-Lippe University of Applied Sciences, Lemgo), Germany
Tim Jeske (Institute of Applied Industrial Engineering and Ergonomics), Germany
Christopher Lowe (Liv Systems), UK
Yuanyao Lu (North China University of Technology), China
Ravi Mahamuni (Tata Consultancy Services Limited), India
Evangelos Markopoulos (Hult Business / Queen Mary University of London), UK
Jorge Luis Pérez Médina (Universidad de Las Américas - Quito), Ecuador
Bonnie Novak (U.S. Army), USA
Isabel L. Nunes (NOVA University of Lisbon), Portugal
William Prugh (Dynology Corporation), USA
Claudia Quintao (Universidade Nova de Lisboa), Portugal
Adriano Bernardo Renzi (Universidade Federal Fluminense), Brazil
Yves Rybarczyk (Dalarna University, Falun), Sweden
Mohammed-Aminu Sanda (University of Ghana/Lulea University of Technology), Ghana/Sweden
Ahmed Seffah (Lappeenranta University of Technology ), Finland

IHSI 6: Smart Materials and Inclusive Human Systems

Chair:  Stefania Camplone (University of Chieti-Pescara), Italy

Luis Almeida (University of Minho), Portugal
Marvin Andujar (University of South Florida), USA
Ana Cristina Broega (University of Minho), Portugal
Giovanni Conti (Politecnico di Milano), Italy
Achim Ebert (University of Kaiserslautern), Germany
Christianne Falcão (UniFBV), Brazil
Carlos Figueiredo (CIAUD), Portugal
Max Friedrich (German Aerospace Center DLR), Germany
Sandra Heffernan (Massey University), New Zealand
Theresa Beco Lobo (School of Art Institute of Chicago), USA
Anne Marr (University of the Arts London), UK
Tamaki Mitsuno (Shinshu University), Japan
Carla Morais (CIAUD), Portugal
Fernando Moreira da Silva (CIAUD), Portugal
Martina Motta (Politecnico di Milano), Italy
Sibashis Parida (BMW Group), Germany
Ralf Philipsen (RWTH Aachen University), Germany
Delfina Gabriela Garrido Ramos (IPCA), Portugal
Maria Antonietta Sbordone (University of Campania), Italy

IHSI 7: Human-Autonomy Teaming

Chair:  Axel Schulte (Universität der Bundeswehr München), Germany

Helmut Blaschke (Airbus), Germany
Jessie Chen (Army Research Lab), USA
Gilles Coppin (Telecom Bretagne), France
Mark Draper (Air Force Research Lab), USA
Ming Hou (DRDC), Canada
Meike Jipp (DLR Braunschweig), Germany
Annette Kluge (University Bochum), Germany
Douglas Lange (SPAWAR), USA
Salman Nazir (University College of Southeast Norway), Norway
Mark Neerincx (TNO / TU Delft), The Neatherlands
Jonathan Platts (University Cardiff), UK
Ute Schmid (University Bamberg), Germany
Neville Stanton (University Southampton), UK

IHSI 8: Design, Applications and Future Trends

Chair: Giuseppe Di Bucchianico (University of Chieti-Pescara), Italy

Avril Accolla (Tongji University), China
Carlos Aceves Gonzales (University of Guadalahara), Mexico
Tareq Ahram (IASE), USA
Dena Al Thani (Hamad Bin Khalifa University), Qatar
Nadia Antonova (University of Sofia), Bulgaria
Pedro Arezes (MIT Portugal), Portugal
Paola Barcarolo ( University of Udine ), Italy
Peter Bengtsson (Luleå University of Technology), Sweden
Mario Bernardo Filho (University of Rio de Janeiro), Brazil
Fabien Bogard (Université de Reims Champagne Ardennes), France
Daniel Brandão (University of Minho Braga), Portugal
Daniele Busciantella Ricci (University of Trento), Italy
Fehti Calisir (ITU), Turkey
Michele Calvano (Polytechnic of Turin), Italy
François Constant Boyer (University of Reims Champagne-Ardenne), France
Danúbia Da Cunha de Sá-Caputo (University of Rio de Janeiro), Brazil
Alessio D'Onofrio (University of Chieti-Pescara), Italy
Tihomir Dovramadjiev (Technical University of Varna), Bulgaria
Mahmut Eksioglu (Boğaziçi University), Turkey
Achim Elfering (Universität Bern), Switzerland
Christianne Falcão (UniFBV), Brazil
Enda Fallon (NUI Galway), Ireland
Xin Feng (FDA), USA
François Fourchet (Hospital de la Tour Genève), Switzerland
Shuichi Fukuda (Keio University), Japan
Rama Gheerawo (Royal College of Art), UK
Clint Hansen (University of Kiel), Germany
Ninela Ivanova (Royal College of Art), UK
Jihoon Jeong (Kyung Hee Cyber University), South Korea
Henrijs Kalkis (Riga Stradins University), Latvia
Jay Kalra (University of Saskatchewan), Canada
Keiji Kawahara (Nagoya University of Arts and Sciences), Japan
Jayme Keist (Pennsylvania State University), USA
Pete Kercher ( EIDD Design for All Europe), Italy
Alex Kuchumov (Perm National Research Polytechnic University), Russia
Wei Liu (Beijing Normal University), China
Tsai Lu Liu (NC State College of Design), USA
Christiano Machado (University Estacio Rio de Janeiro), Brazil
Nuno Martins (Polytechnic Institute of Cavado and Ave), Portugal
Łukasz Matuszelański (Military University of Technology), Poland
Fausto Orsi Medola (São Paulo State University), Brazil
Giuseppe Mincolelli (University of Ferrara), Italy
Bartosz Molik (Jozef Pilsudski University), Poland
Beata Mrugalska (Poznan University), Poland
Atsuo Murata (Okayama Univ.), Japan
Mitsuo Nagamachi (Hiroshima International University), Japan
Suranga Nanayakkara (University of Auckland), New Zealand
Suranga Nanayakkara (The University of Auckland), New Zealand
Roger Narayan (North Carolina State University ), USA
Farnaz Nickpour (University of Liverpool), UK
Hamid Parsaei (Texas A&M University, Qatar), Qatar
Eujin Pei (Brunel University London ), UK
Manikam Pillay (The University of Newcastle), Australia
Aleksandra Polak-Sopinska (Lodz University of Technology), Poland
Delfina Gabriela Ramos (Polytechnic Institute of Cavado ), Portugal
Prahalad Rao (University of Nebraska–Lincoln), USA
Daniel Raposo (CIAUD), Portugal
Francisco Rebelo (Uniersity of Lisbon), Portugal
Valerie Rice (U.S Army), USA
Janice Rieger (Queensland University of Technology), Australia
Nuno F. Rodrigues (Polytechnic Institute of Cavado), Portugal
Zenija Roja (Riga Stradins University), Latvia
Emilio Rossi (Lincoln University), Italy
José Rouillard (University of Lille), France
Sofia Scataglini (Military Hospital), Belgium
Jean Marc Seigneur (University of Geneva), Switzerland
Kyu Ha Shim (Carnegie Mellon University), USA
Jun Bum Shin (Oregon State University), USA
Michael Siu (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Hong Kong
Redha Taiar (GRESPI, University of Reims, France), France
Liang Tan (Guangzhou Academy of Fine Arts,), China
Hannu Vanharanta (University of Vaasa), Finland
João Vilaça (University of Minho), Portugal
Rodney Whiteley (Aspetar Qatar), Qatar
Woontack Woo (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), South Korea
Xiang Yang Xin (City University of Macau), China
Jesvin Yeo (Nanyang Technological University ), Singapore
David Yip (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Hong Kong
Choi Joung Yun  (State University of New York ), USA
Matteo Zallio (University of Cambridge), UK
Katarzyna Zerka (Polish Academy of Science), Poland